Our Disclaimer

  1. Our privacy policy
    1. DomesticONE. (domestic1.com.sg) knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important. DomesticONE shall therefore only use your name and other information that relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. DomesticONE will only collect information where it is necessary for DomesticONE to do so and if it is relevant to DomesticONE’s dealings with you, in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. DomesticONE will only keep your information for as long as DomesticONE is either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.
    2. The collection, use and disclosure of personal information (see Clause 2.1 for a definition) by DomesticONE are governed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”). This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected from users of DomesticONE’s website and/or other online platforms (collectively, the “Platforms”) and services and how such personal information is used and disclosed to other parties. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about DomesticONE’s privacy practices.
    3. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by DomesticONE. Note that DomesticONE may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any third party websites to determine their information handling practices. DomesticONE will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of DomesticONE or any other third party website linked to DomesticONE, whether or not DomesticONE is advised of the possibility of such damages. If you have any additional concerns or questions, you are encouraged to contact DomesticONE and DomesticONE will address your concerns to the best of its ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check back periodically as DomesticONE updates it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to DomesticONE and by visiting DomesticONE, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, and expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
    4. If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may contact DomesticONE (and DomesticONE’s Data Protection Officer) by email at privacy@domestic1.com.sg. 
  2. What is personal information?
    1. Personal information” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access, whether stored in electronic or non-electronic form. “Personal information” does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organisation. Information used solely for journalistic purposes is exempted from the Act.
  3. What personal information does DomesticONE collect, and why?
    1. DomesticONE collects your personal information for specific, limited purposes, as set out in this Clause 3. Information is collected by fair and lawful means.
      1. DomesticONE collects contact information (for example, name, address, email address, and telephone numbers) when you register at any of the Platforms. This information is used to complete your DomesticONE bookings and respond to your inquiries.
      2. DomesticONE also collects credit card and bank account information as needed to process payments for DomesticONE’s services. DomesticONE does not permanently store your credit card and bank account information.
      3. If you enter a contest or other promotion, DomesticONE collects your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion, including for the purposes of contacting, announcing and promoting prize winners.
      4. DomesticONE collects booking history and a list of promotions offered to you (“History”) in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that DomesticONE may develop better services and to determine eligibility for Homage’s services.
      5. DomesticONE collects and stores your location history to establish your location, improve your experience and from time to time to send you information, such as promotional offers, that are most relevant to your geographic location.
      6. DomesticONE also collects your personal information to help DomesticONE improve the services provided by DomesticONE (including the types of services offered by DomesticONE, the quality of the service provider used to provide the services, DomesticONE’s internal care operations, customer service and support, and outreach services).
      7. If you wish to apply for a job on any of the Platforms, DomesticONE will collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number and additional information such as resume and gender. DomesticONE uses the information, collected through the Platforms to register and process your application, to determine your qualifications for the position for which you have applied and to contact you.
      8. If you choose to opt out of any use of your personal information in accordance with Clause 6, DomesticONE keeps your contact information on a list so that your request can be honoured.
      9. If you complain to any of DomesticONE’s departments for any reason, DomesticONE collects your contact information and the nature of your complaint for the purpose of investigating your complaint and responding to you.
      10. If you are a service provider, Homage collects your personal and/or business identification details for tax reporting purposes and your contact information in order to pay you through DomesticONE’s third-party payment agent. Homage may also collect financial information (for example, banking details and credit history) from DomesticONE’s service providers to assess credit risk, sales data to prepare commission reports and other information to help DomesticONE evaluate its services.
      11. Additional purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy, will be set out at the time of collection. DomesticONE will obtain your consent to such additional purposes no later than at the time of such collection.
      12. Collection of Computer Data: DomesticONE may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalised experience when you use DomesticONE’s services and/or access any of the Platforms. When you visit DomesticONE’s website, DomesicONE’s servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
          1. your computer’s IP address;
          2. browser type;
          3. webpage you were visiting before you came to DomesticONE’s website;
          4. the pages within DomesticONE’s website which you visit; and
          5. the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on DomesticONE’s website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help DomesticONE improve DomesticONE’s website and the services and products DomesticONE provides.

  1. Internet Cookies: An internet cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores on your internet browser. DomesticONE uses cookies to better understand how you use DomesticONE’s website and to improve your experience. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for DomesticONE’s website. Storing cookies on your web browser allows DomesticONE to present you with custom web pages and other content that are tuned with your preferences. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you will not know about it.
  2. If you are concerned about cookies, you may disable them by adjusting the privacy and security settings of your mobile device or web browser. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of DomesticONE’s website and may not have the optimal experience.
  3. If you sign up for DomesticONE through your social media account or by linking your DomesticONE account to your social media account, or use certain other DomesticONE social media features, but in any case give DomesticONE authorisation to access your personal information on your social media account, you expressly consent for DomesticONE to collect, use and disclose such personal information from your social media account in accordance with the settings of your authorisations for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. DomesticONE will manage the personal information which DomesticONE has collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy settings of the social media website or application to determine how you may adjust your authorisations and manage the interactivity between DomesticONE and your social media account or your mobile device.
  4. DomesticONE may place advertising or other links on any of the Platforms that originate from outside advertisers. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie. DomesticONE does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers.
  1. Market Research
    1. Occasionally, DomesticONE asks its users to complete market research surveys. Survey results are aggregated and shared with DomesticONE’s advertisers, sponsors and related corporations in a manner that does not disclose personal information.
  2. To whom does DomesticONE disclose personal information, and why?
    1. DomesticONE may use or disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:
      1. DomesticONE may use the contact information and History collected from you to send you promotional offers and information from DomesticONE, its related corporations and from selected sponsors or advertisers (“Marketing Offers”). DomesticONE may disclose your personal contact information to related corporations and selected sponsors and advertisers in order to provide you with Marketing Offers. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt out at any time by following the procedure set out in Clause 6.
      2. DomesticONE may transfer your personal information to service providers acting on its behalf in order to perform processing and other specialised services, for example, prize fulfilment of DomesticONE’s contests, collection of overdue accounts, service delivery, credit card or bank transfer processing.
      3. DomesticONE may disclose your personal information to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities or the relevant right owners pursuant to Clause 13.
      4. DomesticONE may disclose your personal information to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of its business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. DomesticONE will require such parties to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected.
    2. In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and/or DomesticONE’s related corporations located overseas, DomesticONE will ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the Act.
  3. Withdrawal of Consent and Opting Out
    1. DomesticONE will obtain your express consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for any additional purposes not set out in this Privacy Policy at or prior to the time of collection.
    2. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to and opt out of DomesticONE’s collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any the purposes set out in Clauses 3, 4, and/or 5 by contacting DomesticONE at its email address set out in Clause 14.3 below.
    3. Please note that if you opt out of allowing DomesticONE to collect, use and/or disclose your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, DomesticONE may not be in a position to continue to provide DomesticONE’s services to you or perform any contract DomesticONE has with you. DomesticONE’s rights and remedies (legal or otherwise) are expressly reserved in such an event.
    4. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt out at any time by doing any of the following:
      1. follow the instructions at the bottom of any email Marketing Offer you receive;
      2. inform your telemarketer at the time you are called with a Marketing Offer; or
      3. email Client Services at privacy@domestic1.com.sg and request that your personal information not be used for Marketing Offers.
  4. Security of Your Personal Information
    1. DomesticONE maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. DomesticONE takes technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information. Not all DomesticONE interactions require that credit card and/or bank information be provided. If you provide credit card and/or bank account information to DomesticONE, DomesticONE works to help protect the security of your credit card and/or bank account information by using industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology.
    2. Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to DomesticONE by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your credit card number and/or bank account information, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to DomesticONE’s website is secure. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or chat rooms are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users.
    3. If you believe your privacy has been breached by DomesticONE, please contact Homage at privacy@domestic1.com.sg. 
    4. Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your DomesticONE password with anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to DomesticONE. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf.
  5. No Spam, Spyware, or Virus
    1. No spam, spyware or virus is allowed on any of the Platforms. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that DomesticONE sends communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain any spam, spyware or virus via DomesticONE. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact DomesticONE at its email address set out in Clause 14.3 below.
  6. How to access and correct your personal information
    1. DomesticONE provides you with the means to access, update, edit or delete certain subscriber and registration information you have provided at any time by going to the appropriate location at any of the Platforms, and changing or deleting such information as desired
    2. You undertake to treat your DomesticONE username, password and order details as confidential information and undertake not to make them available to unauthorised third parties. DomesticONE cannot assume any liability for misuse of your DomesticONE username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.
    3. If you would like to view the personal information DomesticONE has on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by DomesticONE within the past year, please contact DomesticONE at its email address set out in Clause 14.3 below. DomesticONE reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.
    4. If you want to close your account or have other questions or requests, please contact DomesticONE. While DomesticONE is ready to assist you in closing your account, and removing your active profile, DomesticONE cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, DomesticONE is required to retain records relating to previous bookings on its website for financial reporting and compliance reasons.
    5. DomesticONE will give you access to the information DomesticONE retains about you within a reasonable time, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. In some cases, DomesticoNE may not provide access to personal information in DomesticONE’s possession or control. If DomesticONE denies your request, DomesticONE will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may challenge DomesticONE’s decision.
  7. Do-Not-Call Privacy Statement
    1. DomesticONE takes its responsibility to protect the information you provide to DomesticONE very seriously.
    2. From time to time, Homage and its partners may call or SMS its users to inform them about its latest services or promotional offers.
    3. DomesticONE will only call or SMS you after (i) ascertaining that you have not registered with the national DNC Registry administered by the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore and (ii) having obtained your clear and unambiguous consent for DomesticONE and/or its partners to call or SMS you about its latest services or promotional offers (including Marketing Offers).
    4. If you no longer wish to receive marketing calls or messages, you may withdraw your consent by contacting DomesticONE at its email address set out in Clause 14.3 below.
    5. However, as DomesticONE may rely on the one-month validity period of its search results from the DNC Registry, you may inadvertently still receive marketing or promotional messages/calls. If you have received a telemarketing call from someone representing DomesticONE although you have registered with the DNC Registry or withdrawn your consent, please inform DomesticONE at privacy@domestic1.com.sg. 
  8. General Provisions
    1. You must only submit to DomesticONE, or DomesticONE’s authorised agent, information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep up to date and inform DomesticONE of any changes to such information. DomesticONE reserves the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.
    2. By sharing the personal information of any third party with DomesticONE, you expressly represent and warrant to DomesticONE that you have obtained all required consents from the relevant third party to disclose and transfer his/her personal information to DomesticONE and for DomesticONE to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You agree to indemnify DomesticONE against any and all claims, losses, and damages arising from or in connection with any third party claims as a result of DomesticONE’s collection, use or disclosure of such personal information.
    3. DomesticONE may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners, advertisers, current in-home personal care businesses and/or prospective in-home personal care businesses to help explain its business and the effectiveness of DomesticONE’s business or for promotional purposes. For example, DomesticONE may disclose aggregated demographic information which does not include any personally identifiable information.
  9. Changes to the Privacy Policy
    1. DomesticONE shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. DomesticONE reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our privacy policy page.
  10. DomesticONE’s Right
    1. You acknowledge and agree that DomesticONE has the right to disclose your personal information to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities or the relevant right owners, if Homage has reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure of your personal information is necessary for the purpose of meeting any obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether voluntary or mandatory, as a result of cooperating with an order, an investigation and/or a request of any nature by such parties. To the extent permissible by applicable law, you agree not to take any action and/or you hereby waive your rights to take any action against DomesticONE for the disclosure of your personal information in these circumstances.
  11. How to challenge DomesticONE’s privacy practices
    1. DomesticONE encourages you to contact DomesticONE with any questions or concerns you have about DomesticONE’s privacy practices or this Privacy Policy. If you have a question concerning DomesticONE’s Privacy Policy or would like a copy, or if you have a complaint, please contact Client Services at privacy@domestic1.com.sg. 
    2. Client Services can deal with many issues. If you prefer or if, after contacting Client Services, your concerns or questions have not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact DomesticONE at privacy@domestic1.com.sg. 
    3. If you wish to withdraw your consent to DomesticONE’s use of your personal information, wish to request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters in relation to DomesticONE’s website, please feel free to contact DomesticONE at privacy@domestic1.com.sg. 

Join our newsletter for exclusive subscriber-only offers!

""
1
Enter your email here
Previous
Next